The Ruin, Mowbray Point, Grewelthorpe

Description: The Ruin, Mowbray Point

Local Authority: Harrogate Borough Council
County: North Yorkshire
Postcode: HG4 3DE

Explore more of the area around Grewelthorpe, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

Folly/banqueting house. Circa 1750 built by Mr Wood for Wm Aislabie. Ashlar, tufa and rubblestone. 1 storey, 5 bays. Central 3 bays break forward under a pediment. Central doorway with pointed arch, flanked by pointed-arched openings, all with voussoirs. Pediment has moulded cornice, of ashlar and tufa. Outer bays have rectangular openings with remains of wide rubble walls to outer side of each bay.

Rear elevation: possibly a slightly later addition, designed in imitation of a ruined Roman Bath, possibly designed by Robert Adam. 3 bays, tall round-arched openings, the central opening being the tallest, semicircular in plan with half dome roof pierced with 3 roundels. Outer bays are tunnel vaulted with round-headed niches to each side with lunette niches above them.

INTERIOR: the front part of the building has remains of ogee-headed niches with wooden architraves. Derelict at time of resurvey.

See Fishers Hall, Hackfall item 5/21 for History. North Yorkshire Historic Gardens Register - Hackfall, Grade I.