Former Coach House of Woodspring District Council Offices (Housing Services Deptartment), Clevedon

Description: Former Coach House of Woodspring District Council Offices (Housing Services Deptartment)

Location: Highdale Road, Clevedon, North Somerset BS21 7LR

Locality: Clevedon
County: North Somerset
Postcode: BS21 7LR

5121 HIGHDALE ROAD (North side)
.Former Coach House of Woodspring
District Council Offices (Housing Services Department)
ST 4071 1/63A
Said to have been built 1839 by G W Braikenridge, the Bristol Antiquary. 1 1/2 Storeys pennant rubble with slate roof on bracketted eaves. Scalloped barge board to principal gable end. Long side has segment headed openings to coach house and stable wino.ow, near garage door. Short (gable end) side has a ground floor bay and sash window above with a surround made up of reclaimed sculptural fragments probably from a C17 Bristol Chimneypiece.