Birnbeck Pier, Weston-Super-Mare

Description: Birnbeck Pier

Locality: Weston-Super-Mare
County: North Somerset
Postcode: BS23 2ER

Birnbeck Pier

Main pier connects Birnbeck Island to the mainland below the Prince Consort Gardens. Dated 1862, opened 1867. Designed by Eugenius Birch. Ironwork by the Isia Foundry of Newport, Gwent. Iron girder piers with cross girders to side of deck. Deck supports and tubular iron legs, with outward splay, grouped in fours and linked by braces. Wooden deck is flanked by continuous cantilevered seating with curved open-work backs and hand rails and swan-neck stanchions. Small bays project at intervals along the sides. Cast iron lamp standards, to sides of pier.