St.Mary's Churchyard walls and cross

A Grade II Listed Building in Great Ouseburn, North Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Aldwark

GREAT OUSEBURN
MAIN STREET (north-east side)

II

Walls partly enclosing St.Mary's churchyard and incorporating base and part of cross shaft. Medieval cross in C18-early C19 wall. Limestone cross; walling partly cobble with brick lacing courses, and partly red brick in Flemish bond with sandstone coping. Serpentine walls, ramped up to square section piers, form churchyard entrance. Walls have flat coping and piers pyramidal caps. Part of cross located approximately ten metres south-east of entrance: octagonal shafting set in square socket stone. Cobble walls, ramped up in places, have cambered coping. Wall on south-east side of Churchyard forms one side of the ginnel known as Tom Hill, which is closed on the other side by the garden wall of Church Hill Farm House (q.v.).