Lychgate to All Saints Church, Newton-on-Ouse

Description: Lychgate to All Saints Church

Explore more of the area around Newton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

SE 55 NW
(west side)
Lychgate to All Saints' Church

Lychgate. Probably 1849 by G T Andrews for the Hon Lydia Dawney of Beningbrough Hall, as was the Church (qv). Limestone rubble brought to course; stone slate roof. Wide bier arch on right, pedestrian arch on left with small store-room to left. Chamfered plinth, quoins. Double-chamfered pointed arches with quoined, chamfered jambs and wooden gates with inverted heart finials to posts and ironware intact. Buttress to right. Lower one-bay store-room to left. Chamfered eaves band. Corbels supporting ashlar coping, roll-moulded at apexes. Left return (store-room): chamfered, quoined, shouldered-arched doorway with board door. Interior: collared-rafter roof.