Newton on Ouse Church of England School, Newton-on-Ouse

Description: Newton on Ouse Church of England School

Explore more of the area around Newton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

SE 56 NW
(east side)
Newton-on-Ouse Church of England School

School and masters house. 1854 (Bulmer and Co p 768). For the Hon Payan Dawney of Beningbrough Hall. Red brick in English garden wall bond, ashlar dressings, Welsh and green slate roofs. Single-storey gabled school, 2 rooms deep on left; 2-storey, 2-bay house on right. Quoins, chamfered plinths. School: offset diagonal buttresses; a flat-arched window with transom and 4 trefoil-headed lights under brick relieving arch: cusped spherical triangle in apex. Ashlar coping with fleur-de-lis finial. House: roll-moulded pointed-arch doorway on left has board door with decorative wrought-iron hinges. On right, bay window with moulded base, 3 trefoil-headed lights and stone roof. Above, 2 windows each with 2 round-headed lights. All windows have glazing bars. Eaves band. Moulded corbels to ashlar coping. Ridge cresting. Ridge stacks with moulded caps. Rear: school - window similar to front window but of 3-lights with a round-arched, single-light window to left; lateral stack on left. House: a 2-light and a 3-light window to ground floor; 2 2-light windows above; all as front. Single-storey range at right angles on left with shouldered doorway. Left return (schoolrooms): 3 bays defined by off-set buttresses; central 3- light window flanked by 2-light windows, all with trefoil-headed lights. 4th bay on left, lower and set back with angle buttresses and a 3-light window. Bulmer, T, and Co, Directory of North Yorkshire, 1890.