Barstow House, Newton-on-Ouse

Description: Barstow House

Postcode: YO30 2DL

Explore more of the area around Newton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

SE 56 SW
(south side)

House. Early C19. Rendered brick, Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys, 5 bays. Garden front: steps to central glazed door under fanlight with glazing bars flanked by pilasters supporting cornice. On either side a bow window with C20 glazing; to left C20 cross-window; to right a C20 French window. First floor: 12-pane sashes in flush wood architraves with stone cills. Modillion cornice. End and 2 ridge stacks, all brick. C20 addition to right not of special interest. Rear: lower, hipped, wings project at each end. Round-arched stair window. Interior: panelled doors; cornices. Rear stair-hall door has top-glazing with glazing bars. Chamfered spine-beams in original kitchen (front right). Dog-leg open-string, wave-moulded stair with finely-turned balusters and moulded spiral-curtailed handrail.