Melrose House Nursing Home, Shipton

Description: Melrose House Nursing Home

SE 55 NE
(north side)
Melrose House
Nursing Home

Vicarage, now house. Dated 1848, enlarged 1873 (Bulmer and Co, p774). Probably by G T Andrews. For the Hon Payan Dawnay of Beningbrough Hall. Brick in English garden wall bond, ashlar dressings, stone slate roof. 2 storeys. South front: 3 bays, right bay projecting. Chamfered plinth; quoins. Pointed-arch doorway with chamfered , quoined surround under stopped hoodmould with head over keystone and double board door with decorative iron hinges. To left and right bays a 3-trefoil-headed -light window. 2-light windows above, trefoil-headed light to right bay, others with shouldered arches. All windows in quoined surrounds. Right bay gabled , the apex with heraldic shield and scroll underneath inscribed with date and 'PD' (Payan Dawnay). Ridge stack. Left return: 3 bays, outer bays gabled. Trefoil-headed lights to ground-floor windows, shouldered-arch lights to 1st floor. Bay 1: gabled. 2-storey canted bay window under semi-pyramidal roof with gabled window. Central bay: a 3-light window to each floor. Bay 3: gabled. A 3-light window with 2-light window above and quatrefoil in apex. Oversailing eaves. Ridge stacks and one to left end. Right return: windows in same style. Wing projecting from right has external stack with off-sets. Interior: dog-leg staircase with plain balusters. Original fireplaces with cast-iron grates and decorative surrounds. Bulmer, T, and Co, Directory of North Yorkshire, 1890.