Malt Shovel Cottage, Crakehall

Description: Malt Shovel Cottage

Explore more of the area around Crakehall, North Yorkshire at Explore Britain.

(South side)
Little Crakehall
Malt Shovel Cottage

House and cottage now one dwelling. Early C18 with later additions and alterations. Rubblestone, rendered, pantile roof with a graduated stone slate course at eaves level. Main house: 2 storeys, 3 bays with single-bay outbuilding under the same roof to right. Cottage to left, 2 storeys, 1 bay. Main house; to central bay a 6-panel door in a wide moulded architrave below pulvinated frieze and pediment. It is flanked by C20 tripartite sashes with glazing bars. To right of right bay a board door to outbuilding, set at higher level because of the slope of the land. First floor: central bay has original wide moulded architrave with 6-pane sash, it is flanked by sashes with glazing bars. To either side of door a full-height pilaster. End stacks. Cottage: breaks forward slightly. C20 door to right, windows are C20 casements. Shaped kneelers and stone coping to each side of cottage bay. Ridge stack.