Chantry Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in West Tanfield, North Yorkshire

District: Hambleton

Built-Up Area: West Tanfield

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

West Tanfield

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 2 June 2023 to reformat the text to current standards

SE 2678-2778
10/53

WEST TANFIELD
CHURCH STREET (south side)
Chantry Cottage

5.5.52

II
House. C13, C17 and C18 with later alterations. Ashlar, rubblestone, pantile roof. Two storeys, five bays. Street frontage of one storey, main front to river.

River front: to right a C13 chamfered pointed-arched stone doorway with board door. To its left two side-sliding sashes set in C17 moulded and chamfered surrounds; one to right formerly had two mullions, that to left had one mullion. Left-hand bay breaks forward and forms gabled wing with quoins. Small square opening in stone surround to ground floor. Above a large early C20 casement forms the gable. Four twelve-pane first floor casements to right, apart from small two-pane casement inserted between two left-hand windows.

History: the bottom half of the house is what remains of a medieval chantry, the pointed-arched door is shared with Chantry House Cottage (qv).