The Golden Lion

A Grade II Listed Building in Northallerton, North Yorkshire

Northallerton

NORTHALLERTON HIGH STREET
(east side)
7/29 No 114 (The Golden Lion)
GV II

Coaching inn, now hotel. Mid C18 with later alterations. Roughcast, pantile roof. Complex plan, with central rear range, also long wing to rear left, behind main range of 3 storeys and 10 bays. Ground floor: in 3rd bay, door of 6 fielded panels below fanlight with Gothick glazing bars in ashlar surround with panelled pilasters, beaded consoles supporting open pediment, protected by projecting open porch, its canopy supported on fluted Doric columns, and with a golden lion on a plinth on flat roof and low railing edging the canopy; in 10th bay, leaved board doors to carriageway; large canted bay windows with 20-pane sashes, and flat lead roofs, in lst-2nd, 3rd-4th and 5th-6th bays; sash windows with glazing bars in 8th and 9th bays. First floor: sash windows with thick glazing bars, flush exposed sash boxes and projecting ashlar sills. Second floor: 9-pane unequally-hung sash windows with flush exposed sash boxes and projecting ashlar sills. Cornice. Brick stacks between 3rd and 4th, 7th and 8th bays and at right end, and another stack visible on rear left wing. This was the leading coaching house in the town, and could stable 30 horses. Interior: in centre, dog-leg staircase with turned balusters, going up to second floor; some doors of 6 fielded panels.