Blue Hall Cottage, Great and Little Broughton

Description: Blue Hall Cottage

County: North Yorkshire
Postcode: TS9 7HQ

NZ 50 NW
Blue Hall Cottage

House constructed from the ruins of an earlier C18 dwelling, raised in the early C19. It is constructed of pecked and herringbone-tooled sandstone, with quoins to the ground floor, under a pantiled roof with stone ridge, copings, kneelers and stacks.

PLAN: Central staircase plan.

MAIN (SOUTH) ELEVATION: 2 storeys with 2 windows at first floor level. There is a centrally placed modern door set in a bolection-moulded architrave with pulvinated frieze and segmental pediment. A former inserted opening immediately to the right is now blocked. All window openings contain replacement 8/8 sliding sash windows. Those to the ground floor have prominent central keystones. There are corniced end chimneys and the right kneeler is missing.
NORTH ELEVATION: scattered fenestration with a variety of modern frames including some sliding sashes.

INTERIOR: Not inspected

HISTORY: This house was re-built from the ruins of C18 Blue Hall House. It originally formed a single storey dwelling and underwent alteration in the early C19 when it was raised to two storeys. It was divided into two dwellings subsequently and an additional doorway inserted adjacent to the original one. Since the building was listed in February 1989, the inserted opening has been carefully removed and the house returned to a single dwelling.

Blue Hall Cottage is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* It is a good example of an evolved vernacular building dating from before 1840
* The quality of its external fabric and decorative detail is high and the only alteration since it was originally listed has been beneficial to its historic character.
* It displays an overall high level of intactness.