Lodge Farmhouse, Helperby

Description: Lodge Farmhouse

End and ridge chimneys. 3 storeys, 5 bays. Stone steps to central entrance.
6-panel door with oblong fanlight in a doorcase of engaged Tuscan Columns
with a frieze of triglyphs and metopes with paterae and a dentilled pediment
with stucco decoration. Above the entrance, a stucco oriel window with
canted sashes with glazing bars. Sash windows with glazing bars, mostly C19 replacements, in flush wood architraves with gauged red brick flat arches
and stucco keys and cills. to rear, a staircase window with glazing bars; Yorkshire sashes and dentilled eaves. Interior; moulded arches and modillion
cornice in hall. Good C18 staircase, probably brought from elsewhere, with 3 different turned balusters per tread. Spiral handrail and curtail step.
Reeded newels. Inglenook fireplace with chamfered beam to front room also apparently inserted. Stone mounting block adjoining house to rear.