Gunthwaite Hall Barn approximately 50 metres north of Gunthwaite Hall (east part)

A Grade I Listed Building in Gunthwaite and Ingbirchworth, Barnsley

GUNTHWAITE AND INGBIRCHWORTH
Gunthwaite
GUNHWAITE LANE (west side),

I
Barn. Mid C16, dividing wall c1800, re-roofed c1978. For Godfrey Bosvile (1520-80) lord of the manors of Gunthwaite and Oxpring. Coursed squared rubble lower walls, timber-framed upper part, stone slate roof.

Eleven internal bays fully-aisled at each side. South elevation into farmyard has full-height harr-hung cart-doors (renewed) to bays three and nine. Bay six formerly with similar door is now walled-up. To left of bay three and to the right of bay nine is a small doorway with pegged timber surround and ogee head. Ventilation slits (one per bay) with chamfered surrounds in the stone lower walls. Diagonal strutting to the upper walls. A later building adjoining at bays four and five is not of special interest.

Rear: opposed full-height cart entrances with harr-hung doors, to bays three, six and nine. Chamfered ventilation slits as front. Vertical close studding to upper walls with irregular bracing. Bays seven and eight have been fully stone-walled at a later date. Left and right return gables are fully stone-walled.

Interior: dividing wall between bays five and six. Twelve king-post trusses with struts arch-braced to ridge. Jowelled posts with lifting holes on stone footings, arch-braced to arcade plates and to tie-beams. Straight aisle-ties braced to wall posts. The truss to the left abuts the end wall, the truss to the right is built into the end wall. All members are extensively stop-chamfered. In the cart bays the arcade braces are smaller and spring from a higher point to give headroom. Bays ten and eleven contain later cattle-stalls. An excellent and complete barn unique in this area.