1-3, Distillery Side

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoyland, Barnsley

HOYLAND NETHER
Elsecar
DISTILLERY SIDE (east side)
Nos 1-3 (consec)

II
Cottages, formerly National School. 1836 for the Fitzwilliam estate, altered. Unoccupied at the time of the Listing resurvey in 1986, subsequently renovated for domestic use.

MATERIALS: coursed, squared sandstone, stone slate roof .

EXTERIOR: of three bays and two storeys over a partial basement. The two left-hand (northern) bays have a basement doorway with an ashlar surround, blocked at the time of the resurvey, now enclosed in a porch. This is flanked by windows with ashlar surrounds and deep lintels. These windows, also blocked at the time of the resurvey, now have small-paned casements. Similar renewed joinery is used for the windows to the two floors above, the openings having projecting sills and deep lintels. The right-hand (southern) bay now has similar joinery, but formerly had a two-light horizontally-sliding sash with glazing bars to the right of each floor. To the left, at each mid-floor height, there are small casement windows, with a pair upper-most. The roof has end-stacks and one ridge-stack to the left (north) of centre, these being stone-built with tabling. The rear elevation, at the time of the resurvey, had a rewindowed two-storey façade with paired, boarded doorways between two windows on left (south), and a single doorway to the right (north) with a window beyond; all of the windows then being three-light iron casements with concrete sills and lintels.

HISTORICAL CONTEXT: from the late C18, Elsecar was the industrial village of the Earls Fitzwilliam, whose seat of Wentworth Woodhouse lies nearby. At Elsecar they invested in coal mining and iron working, erecting industrial buildings along with good quality workers’ housing and a range of other urban facilities including a church and school, all within what had been an agricultural landscape. The survival of many of these buildings makes Elsecar an important and significant place, telling the story of three centuries of coal mining, Christian paternalism, and industrial boom and decline. The building now forming numbers 1-3 was labelled as ‘National School’ on the 1:10560 Ordnance Survey map surveyed in 1849-1850. National Schools were the precursors of Church of England primary schools and this example is thought to have been paid for by the Fifth Earl Fitzwilliam (1786-1857) who supported the opening of a new larger school in 1852 adjacent to the church as access to the original school had become difficult following the opening of the adjacent railway line.

The cottages gained their name from a tar distillery which operated close by from 1814-1818. The cottages have group value with the adjacent Elsecar New Colliery, with its Newcomen Engine House, which is a Scheduled Monument.