4-8, Distillery Side

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoyland, Barnsley

HOYLAND NETHER
Elsecar
DISTILLERY SIDE (east side),
Nos 4-8 (consec)

II
Row of Cottages. Late C18 or early C19, altered. Derelict at the time of resurvey in 1986, subsequently renovated and extended for domestic use.

MATERIALS: coursed, squared sandstone, stone slate roof .

EXTERIOR: two storeys with a total of six windows to the first-floor. Extending northwards to the left (west) end of the terrace there is a single-storey rear wing. The main, (south) elevation is effectively symmetrical, with a pair of doors to the centre, flanked by a pair of windows, with a further door then window beyond. To the first-floor there is a window above each ground-floor window. The openings have various flush and projecting sills, some lintels tooled as voussoirs, others altered. At the time of resurvey there was an ashlar end stackend-stack to the left with similar ridge-stack to its right, a brick end-stack on right with similar ridge-stack to its left. In 2020 the brick end-stack and ashlar ridge-stack remained in situ. To the rear at the time of the resurvey there was a blocked central basket-archway, now internal within a later extension.

HISTORICAL CONTEXT: from the late C18, Elsecar was the industrial village of the Earls Fitzwilliam, whose seat of Wentworth Woodhouse lies nearby. At Elsecar they invested in coal mining and iron working, erecting industrial buildings along with good quality workers’ housing and a range of other urban facilities including a church and school, all within what had been an agricultural landscape. The survival of many of these buildings makes Elsecar an important and significant place, telling the story of three centuries of coal mining, Christian paternalism, and industrial boom and decline. The row of cottages is thought to be one of the buildings shown on an 1814 sketch plan of the ‘intended Coal Tar Works’ that gave Distillery Side its name, the tar distillery that which operateding 1814-1818. The row was probably built as workers’ housing for the adjacent Elsecar New Colliery which opened in 1795, the colliery employing 95 men and boys by 1798. The cottages have group value with Elsecar New Colliery which, with its Newcomen Engine House, is a Scheduled Monument.