Haigh Hall, Haigh

Description: Haigh Hall

Locality: Haigh
County: Barnsley
Postcode: S75 4BT

1/116 (South side off)

Large house. Early C18 possibly on earlier core. For the Cotton sniffy (iron masters originally from Cheshire). Thinly coursed squared stone. Stone slate roof Two storeys. Symmetrical 5-bay facade. Raised ashlar quoins, moulded plinth and moulded band between floors. Central doorway with moulded, eared architrave and triangular pediment. 12-pane sashes in plain raised surrounds. Moulded gutter-brackets. Hipped roof Two broad ashlar stacks in line on centre of roof, the rear one with cambered access doorway. Set back to right a lower 2 storey C20 link, with a central 5-panel door with glazing bar overlight in moulded ashlar surround, flanked by narrow 8-pane sashes. Above a Diocletian window with raised keystone. Rear: Similar to front but plainer. Central quoined doorway (blocked). 12-pane sashes in moulded, chamfered surrounds. Four windows only to first floor. Left retum: entrance to left, full length sash window to right. Central, Venetian staircase window with small square light above.

Interior: Good dog-leg stair with slender turned balusters and ramped moulded
handrail. The Venetian window with wooden columns is at landing level. Several
pine panelled rooms on both floors and several good fireplaces. Six-panel doors. Brick-arched cellars.