Church of All Hallows

A Grade II Listed Building in High Hoyland, Barnsley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Clayton West with High Hoyland All Saints

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Skelmanthorpe

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 11 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 2711
7/141

HIGH HOYLAND
CHURCH LANE (East side)

18.3.68

II

Church. Tower dated 1679, the rest of the church 1904-8 by C Hodgson Fowler. Coursed dressed stone. Stone slate roof. West tower, three-bay nave with lean-to south porch at west end, two-bay chancel with short gabled transepts that to south with door. Short two-stage Perpendicular tower with diagonal buttresses. Transomed, two-light bell-chamber openings with traceried heads and relief carving to spandrels. A plaque on the south side reads:

"This steeple was
built AD 1679
John Moor Mason
Tho. Hawksworth
Carpenter
Gloria Deo Soli".

Three-light west window. Crenellated parapet with corner pinnacles (restored). Two- and three-light square-headed nave and chancel windows with hoodmoulds and cusped lights. Three-light east window with pointed arch.

Interior: Narrow, aisle-less nave with wagon roof. At west end of north wall are the remains (part obscured) of a C13 or C14 arch from an earlier building. Several Saxon Fragments attached to north wall including parts of cross heads, etc.

N Pevsner, The Buildings of England, 1967

P F Ryder, Saxon Churches in South Yorkshire, (for The South Yorkshire County Archaeology Service), 1982