Wellingley Grange Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Tickhill, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Tickhill St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Bawtry

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 7 December 2021 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK59NE
5/75

WADWORTH
WELLINGLEY

II

Farmhouse. Mid-late C17 with c1700 cross-wing; C20 alterations. Coursed magnesian limestone rubble, renewed pantile roof. Two storey, C17 farmhouse having four windows to first floor forms rear wing to two-storey-and-attic, one x three bay cross-wing.

C17 part: C19 margin-glazed door flanked by C20 casements, that to left beneath an original dripstone; on far right an original quoined ashlar doorway now blocked. First floor: Sun fire insurance plaque over door beneath an intact double-chamfered two-light window with dripstone; on left an intact four-light window in same style; similar window on right has no dripstone; over blocked door a blocked two-light window with no mullion but with dripstone; first-floor windows retain iron stanchions and old tinted glass in leaded lights.

Roof retains an old pantile with hooded loft aperture (for cat or owl?). Stack at junction with cross-wing has stone base and later brick shaft. Cross-wing set forward on right has C20 casement to first floor inserted in position of double-chamfered cross window; blocked double-chamfered, two-light attic window. Rear (C17 part): intact three-light and two-light windows with dripstones to ground-floor; similar windows to first floor. Right return (of cross-wing): C20 windows to ground floor; three double-chamfered, cross-window surrounds to first floor (blocked except for sash inserted through central window). Left return (C17 part): three double-chamfered, single-light openings.