Barn Immediately to North East of Chapel House Farm, Owston

Description: Barn Immediately to North East of Chapel House Farm

(north side, off),
4/121 Barn immediately
to north-east of
Chapel House Farm

Barn. c1800 with evidence that first floor was a latter addition. Red brick in English garden wall bond.
2 storeys, 3 bays, now ruinous. Central boarded doors beneath segmental arch. Decorative slit vents at ground floor level and at both ground and first floor level in gables. North east gable wall has a bricked up low doorway at ground floor level and remains of a possible fireplace at first floor level. Upper parts of gables, with plain coping and kneelers, now missing along with most of the first floor height of the front and back walls. Lean-to addition on left return not of special interest. Included for group value.