The Queen Hotel and Nos 1 to 5 Sunny Bar, Market Place

A Grade II Listed Building in Town, Doncaster

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Doncaster St George

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Doncaster

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 December 2021 to update the name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SE 5703 SE
7/68

TOWN OF DONCASTER
MARKET PLACE (east side)
The Queen Hotel and Nos 1 to 5 Sunny Bar (consecutive)

18.4.69

II

House and attached terrace of 5 houses, now public house and shop, with flats over. Late C18 and early C19 with later alterations. Brown brick to late C18 house, red-brown brick to early C19 terrace; gauged brick and stone dressings and slate roofs to both.

Three storey, three bay late C18 house, facing the Market Place with end bay of early C19 terrace, of three taller storeys, attached to right. Late C18 house has plinth to ground floor. Central double-leaf flush panelled door below plain overlight in C20 pilastered surround, with large C20 casement to left and C20 casement in original opening to right. To far left is a six-flush panelled door below blocked overlight in simple pilastered surround. Plain C20 fascia over. First-floor ashlar sill band. Three plate-glass sashes to both first and second floors, those to second floor smaller and with projecting sills. All original window openings with flat brick arches and keystones. Paired C19 timber gutter brackets to eaves. Brick end stacks. End bay of terrace has plinth, rounded corner to far right with curved pilastered doorcase, C20 door and blocked overlight; central ground-floor C20 window in C20 brickwork. Fascia board over. First floor has tripartite plate-glass sash; second floor has similar smaller window, both below cambered brick arches and with projecting stone sills. Wooden eaves board. Roof hipped to corner.

Return elevation to Sunny Bar has later brick blocking to ground floor of bay one, large C20 window in pilastered surround with bracketed cornice to bay two and original semi-circular headed doorcase with double-leaf raised and fielded panelled door below plain fanlight, moulded architrave and pediment on long reeded consoles with fan-like pendents. Beyond to right, bay four has ornate late C19 doorcase with moulded panelled door, panelled jambs, traceried fanlight, moulded archivolt on elaborate consoles, and large consoles supporting dosserets and moulded cornice. Bay five has late C19 shop front with curved windows flanking central recessed door. First floor to terrace has plate-glass sashes to bays one, two, three and five and a similar tripartite sash to bay four. Above five plate-glass sashes. All windows with projecting stone sills and cambered brick heads. See also under Sunny Bar.