Patrick Stirling Monument, Doncaster

Description: Patrick Stirling Monument

(North west side)

Patrick Sterling Monument

1281-/3/99 (Formerly listed as:
Patrick Sterling Monument)

Monument. 1890. Polished pink granite on ashlar base. Approximately 12 feet high. Two octagonal stone steps up to monument with octagonal base. Moulded plinth to circular stem with four semi-circular projecting bowls to collect drinking water. Over the bowls are three inscribed plaques with colonnettes between, supporting moulded capitals. Pinnacle finial to top on fluted stem and moulded plinth. Erected to commemorate the 70th birthday of Sir Patrick Stirling who joined the Great Northern Railway in 1866 and introduced notable innovations in locomotive practice and performance in the 30 years he worked there. Listed for historic association.
Sources: J N Westwood 'Locomotive designers in the Age of Steam' 1977, F A S Brown'From Stirling to Gresley 1882-1922' 1974.

This monument was originally sited at the junction of Station Road and St Sepulchre Gate. It was moved to the east end of St James's Bridge in 1904, and to its present site in 1993.