Rolling Mill, Bradfield

Description: Rolling Mill

Locality: Bradfield
County: Sheffield
Postcode: S6 6SE

There is also a scheduled monument with a similar name, Little Matlock Rolling Mill Immediately South and East of Olive Terrace, at the same location as this building or very close to it. This is probably the same structure or related to it in some way.

(South side), Little Matlock
Rolling Mill

24.6.76 II*

Steel rolling mill. Dated 1882, rebuilt on existing foundation after flood of 1864. Coursed, squared gritstone, slate roof. Large rectangular building incorporated within later brick extensions. End gable has projecting quoins and round-headed window with keystone now obscured by lean-to roof. Central date plaque with band above. Right return: 3 sets of paired windows with square-faced surrounds and projecting sills, mostly unglazed. To right: a large overshot water wheel, now immobile, with 8 cast-iron spokes to each side and 42 buckets. Above it, a sectional cast-iron pentrough supported by a cast-iron stanchion. In the adjacent wall a blocked shouldered-lintel opening formerly allowed access to the wheel from inside the works. Wheel used until c1956. Dam and tail-race survive. Interior: massive flywheel now powered by electric motor. C19 4-stand in-line rolling mill still in use. The wheel is the largest example of its type to survive in Sheffield.