Royd Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Stocksbridge, Sheffield

DEEPCAR
CARR ROAD (west side)
Royd Farmhouse

(Formerly listed as Royd Farmhouse,CARR ROAD (west side) STOCKSBRIDGE)

II
Farmhouse. C17 and C18, possibly earlier core. Possibly partly timber-framed. Coursed, squared sandstone, later work more regular. Stone slate roof.

Twin gabled front to two adjoining parallel ranges each two rooms deep. Two storeys, two windows to first floor. C17 part to left: quoins, square-faced window surround to each floor, lower one with two sashes divided by wood mullion, upper window three-light casement. C18 part to right: plinth, tooled quoins. Panelled door to left in bonded ashlar surround. To right a large two-light mullion window to each floor, both in square-faced surrounds with wood casements. Ashlar ridge stack with band and cornice.

Rear: C17 part has a casement in early deeply chamfered surround, to its right an inserted doorway through a former two-light double-chamfered mullion window opening. Square-faced window surround to first floor.

Left return: to right a section of altered walling indicates a removed lateral stack. Right return: to right, square-faced surrounds to a window on each floor, recessed mullions. To left of windows a chamfered, quoined doorway. Matching end stack to rear.

Interior: interconnecting doorway to rear of house retains heavy oak chamfered frame with flat-pointed lintel set within matching gritstone surround (mostly obscured). Ground floor ceiling of C17 part has stop-chamfered spine beams jointed into matching transverse beam. Stop-chamfered common joists. In the chamber above a heavy plank and muntin partition with contemporary door opening to right is set beneath a deeply cambered tie beam to a closed central truss. Wind braces to single purlins, original rafters.

C18 part: unusual voussoired arched fireplace to ground floor front room. Kitchen at rear retains well preserved range of three dressed ashlar fireplace surrounds. The extent of former or existing timber framing within the C17 part is at present unclear.