Sundial at Centre of Rose Garden Approximately 90 Metres to North East of Clifton House

A Grade II Listed Building in Boston Castle, Rotherham

Rotherham

ROTHERHAM
CLIFTON PARK
Sundial at centre of rose garden approximately90 metres to north east of Clifton House

II

Sundial. Dated 'R.W. 1739', resited 1971. Ashlar sandstone. Chamfered square plinth inscribed 'Sam.I- Walker / Fecit '; shaft octagonal becoming cylindrical with moulded capital beneath cuboidal sundial; iron gnomons on principal faces beneath the inscriptions 'Dum spectas fugio ' and ' Sic transit gloria mundi ' and with date; flat, projecting blades on side faces. Two-stage plinth to ball finial.

Samuel Walker was one of the principal iron founders of Rotherham. Originally situated at Mr. Habershon's house at The Holmes, later moved to Ferham House before relocation at Clifton House. Illustrated in present form at original location by John Guest (p486).

J. Guest, ' Historic Notices of Rotherham ', 1879.