Old stable and coachhouse buildings at Langold

A Grade II* Listed Building in Letwell, Rotherham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): South Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Firbeck with Letwell

Church of England Diocese: Sheffield

Blyth

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 January 2022 to update text and reformat to current standards

SK58NE
3/44

LETWELL

29.5.66

II*

Stable and coach-house block now farmbuildings and one dwelling (unoccupied at time of resurvey). Mid C18 (pre 1768). Probably by Ralph Knight for his own estate (Hunter, p229). Thinly-coursed, squared limestone, Westmorland slate roof. U-shaped courtyard plan open-sided to the south, in classical style. Two storeys.

Main (east) facade: five bays; end and central bays project slightly. Plinth. Central bay as a pedimented portico with rusticated quoins and continuous impost band to tall round arch with keystone. Round-arched panels to outer bays have ashlar surrounds to square windows beneath each arch, bays one and two have casements with glazing bars, bays four and five boarded. Eaves cornice to hipped roof. C20 brick stacks flank bay two. Rear of this part has matching pedimented portico with Diocletian window in tympanum. Its left return two infilled round arches to carriage houses now a dwelling.

Rear range elevation: 1:2:3:2 bays with link block masking right end bay. Pedimented three-bay part in line with front arch has door with consoled cornice in round-arched panel; flanking doorways, that on left walled-up; three square windows to first floor; blocked Diocletian window in tympanum. Left return: two rebated, round-arched carriage-house entrances. Link block south elevation: round-arched waggon entrance to pedimented central part; cruciform slit vents to right and to first floor. Outstanding range of buildings remaining from the grand scheme for Langold proposed by Ralph Knight but left incomplete after his death in 1768.

Attached farmbuildings of later date not of special interest.

J. Hunter, South Yorkshire: The History and Topography of the Deanery of Doncaster 1828-31.