Manor Farmhouse, Wraxall and Failand

Description: Manor Farmhouse

Locality: Wraxall and Failand
County: North Somerset
Postcode: BS8 3TP

4/186 Manor Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Early - mid C17, remodelled early C19 and in 1969. Rubble; double Roman tiled roof; rendered stacks. 2 storeys and attics. 3 bays: 3 bays: 3- and 5-light modern casement windows under segmental brick arches. Central gabled, modern projecting porch; the original inner door is panelled with elaborate strap hinges and an ovolo moulded surround. Rear projecting stair tower has a C17 2-light casement window with ovolo moulded mullions and surrounds: rear wing with a 3-light mullioned casement window. Interior. Ground floor left room: the fireplace has a re-used beam installed 1981 with an ogee moulding; the right inner jamb has a painting on the plaster (leaves flank a tulip or similar flower). The chamber above has a panelled door. The 1st floor, right room has a spice cupboard with scratch mouldings and butterfly hinges. Rear newel stair, renewed in 1982 together with roof.