Stables, Coach Houses, Motor House and Canopies, Stablehands Accomodation, Central Fountain, Front W, Wraxall and Failand

Description: Stables, Coach Houses, Motor House and Canopies, Stablehands Accomodation, Central Fountain, Front W

Location: Wraxall, North Somerset BS48 1NS

Locality: Wraxall and Failand
County: North Somerset
Postcode: BS48 1NS

Stables, coach-houses, stable-hands accommodation, central fountain, front walls
and gatepiers. Dated 1888, possibly by Henry Woodyer. Coursed rubble with freestone dressings, some timber-framing; plain tiled roofs with coped raised
verges on moulded kneelers.
The buildings enclose an outer and inner yard.
Outer yard.
North-east range of single storey stables with a loft over in 2 hipped dormers: six 2-light cross windows with 4-centred heads and chamfered surrounds, under a continuous string course; central plank door with strap hinges, in a chamfered surround with a 4-centred head; plank door on upper floor to left, single bay lean-to at right with a large 4-centred archway.
The south-east range of stable hands accommodation (now 2 cottages) has a central segmental headed archway, surmounted by a timber-framed gable which rests on corbels and has a 4-light casement window; to the left is a 2 storey, 2 bay cottage, with the end bay projecting as a gabled wing, 2- and 3-light casement windows (upper floor has a stone dormer), segmental-headed doorway; at the right a single-storey and attic cottage of 3 bays with single and 2-light casement windows and a central projecting tower.
The south-west wing (formerly coach-houses now a house) is timber-framed on a rubble plinth and has an overhanging bracketted roof: single storey and attics in 4 gabled and barge-boarded dormers; outer double plank doors and inner single door; small upper windows.
The outer yard is enclosed on the north-west side by low rubble walls (segmental on plan) with an off-centre pain of large square ashlar piers surmounted by ironwork and a lantern.
In the centre of the yard is a low ashlar wall enclosing a quatrefoil basin in the centre of which stands a fountain with a twisted column, foliate capital, sundial and finial.
The Inner Yard has a north range as the outer yard but of 7 bays with brick dormers and 3-light casement windows.
The south-west range of coach-houses has 6 arched entries on the outer (south-east facing), lower side and 7 slit vents above; the inner side has 4 double, coach-house doors; added to front of coach house, circa early C20 a motor house on left with large double doors and glazed 2-bay canopy on right, iron-framed and with a glazed 3-span hipped roof and an advanced coach-house.
The south-west side of the yard is enclosed by a coped rubble with an arched fountain built into the centre.