Belmont House and Racquets Court, Wraxall and Failand

Description: Belmont House and Racquets Court

Location: Wraxall, North Somerset BS48 1NW

Locality: Wraxall and Failand
County: North Somerset
Postcode: BS48 1NW

Listing Text

Small country house. Late C18, altered C19. Rendered brick and stone with ashlar dressings; slate roof behind moulded cornice and blocking course. 2 storeys. 3:3:3 bays with the centre 3 slightly advanced. Glazing bar sash windows; 9 panes over 12 on the ground floor; the ground floor windows of the centre section are late C19 or early C20 large pane windows under fanlights and in round-headed moulded surrounds with imposts and keystones - these windows are between Tuscan columns in antis with a plain entablature and cornice. Central panelled door. South-east elevation is 7 bays with the outer 2 advanced with tripartite windows and projecting square bay windows; the centre 5 windows are divided by pilasters; central door under flat hood on brackets. In the centre of the house is a late C19 private racquets court: cast-iron roof trusses.