British Listed Buildings

History in Structure

If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

We need to upgrade the server that this website runs on. Can you spare a quid to help?.

Manor Farmhouse, Manor Farm Cottages and Attached Meeting House, Thurcroft

Description: Manor Farmhouse, Manor Farm Cottages and Attached Meeting House

Grade: II
Date Listed: 29 March 1968
English Heritage Building ID: 335964

OS Grid Reference: SK4856188178
OS Grid Coordinates: 448561, 388178
Latitude/Longitude: 53.3882, -1.2713

Location: Toad Lane, Thurcroft, Rotherham S66 9BD

Locality: Thurcroft
County: Rotherham
Country: England
Postcode: S66 9BD

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!

Listing Text

Manor Farmhouse,
Manor Farm Cottages and
attached meeting house
(formerly listed as
Parish Room and
Three Cottages
S.W. of road junction
(Manor House an 0.S.,
also known as
Judge Bramshaw's House)]
Manorial farmhouse now 3 dwellings with attached meeting house. C16 and C17
with later additions and alterations. Internal timber framing, ashlar
sandstone and limestone and coursed rubble sandstone; pantile, Welsh slate,
stone slate and sheet asbestos roofs. 2-storey, 5-bay range facing roadside
with meeting house in gabled cross-wing on left and with extended wing of 3
builds to rear centre. Roadside front: cross-wing on left has chamfered
plinth, large quoins and transomed 8-light mullioned window with lights
flanking a central king-mullion now bricked and with door inserted through
lower 2 lights on right; string course cut back; inserted gable doorway with
boarded door. Main range set back on right: chamfered plinth. Left bay (No
2 Manor Farm Cottages) has door on left of sash with glazing bars. Adjacent
bay is of limestone ashlar with transomed, double-chamfered, 3-light window
on left of 2-light mullioned window. Bays 4 and 5 flanked by part-glazed
doors (that on left with mullioned overlight) with casements in double-
chamfered surrounds between and with heraldic panel on right.
1st floor: cement-rendered jetty with 5 renewed, 3-light, ovolo-moulded,
wood-nullioned windows. Hipped roof with truncated, offset ashlar end stack
on left and stone base to brick ridge stack on right, side-facing end gable
set back on right return. Rear of cross-wing: much altered ground-floor
window originally as front, weathered dripstone beneath inserted gable door.
Adjacent bay of main range set back on left has a transomed, 3-light, double-
chamfered window and blocked single-light window to ground floor, dripmould
continuous with cross-wing; two 2-light double-chamfered, mullioned windows
to 1st floor beneath dripmould and gabled dormer. Right return; rear wing
has a central doorway with bolection-moulded architrave and cornice flanked
by sashes with glazing bars; blacked quoined doorway to far right. 1st-floor
band on left beneath a transomed 5-light, double-chamfered window with
hoodmould. Truncated brick end stack on right; ashlar base to brick-shafted
ridge stack on left. 1st addition to wing, set back on right, has quoined
doorway on left of 3-light casement beneath lintel tooled as voussoirs; later
casement over. 2nd addition with door on left of window to each floor.
Interior: meeting house has bolection-moulded fireplace to ground floor and
ashlar fireplace with relieving arch to upper floor; wall post visible to
left of upper fireplace; 2 principal-rafter trusses. Left bay of front range
(No 2 Manor Farm Cottages) has C18 fielded panelling to front room and
refixed(?) late C17 staircase to rear with turned balusters and square,
moulded newel post with finial; matching landing balustrade; wall post
visible in upper room. Rest of interior not inspected. Meeting house
formerly used as Methodist Chapel.

Listing NGR: SK4856188178

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.