Great Horton United Reformed Church, Bradford

Description: Great Horton United Reformed Church

Locality: Bradford
County: Bradford
Postcode: BD7 3EN

Great Horton United Reformed

Dated renovation of 1851-52. A substantial chapel with restrained early C19 classical detail. Two-storey elevation of thin sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings, hipped slate roof. Plinth, ground floor impost string, moulded string course, sill band and moulded eaves cornice. Five windows at first floor level, round headed with squared ashlar surrounds, key and impost blocks, the central window of plain Venetian form. Similar single windows on ground floor flanking central overarched Venetian window; large doorways each end of front in eared architrave surrounds, carved consoles supporting pediments above. Plain interior with gallery on cast iron columns.