Ghyll Fold Farmhouse Ghyll Fold House, Yeadon

Description: Ghyll Fold Farmhouse Ghyll Fold House

Postcode: LS19 7DR

Lower Esholt BD10

4.9.52 Ghyll Fold House

- and Ghyll Fold Farmhouse

A 2-storey and attic hall of late C17 origin, altered and restored late C19 or early C20. Built of large coursed gritstone with stone slate roof. Gabled wings and flush centre. Saddlestones to gables with carved finials and stone gutter spouts. Two and 3 light chamfered and square mullioned windows with drip moulds to wings, the centre remodelled with mullioned windows in keeping. Chamfered mullioned windows to east side and to south elevation with drip moulds. To the west is a low wing with one-storey to yard and 2 to west due to fall in ground; one chamfered mullion window, the rest square mullioned and doorway with squared jambs.