A Grade II Listed Building in City, Bradford

Entry Name: Main Block to Cannon Mill with block adjoining south west side and block to north east with linking footbridge

Location: Great Horton, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD7

County: Bradford

Electoral Ward/Division: City

Built-Up Area: Bradford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Great Horton St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Bradford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 8 October 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SE 1432
44/535

SE 1431 NW
50/535

SE 1431 NE
51/535

GREAT HORTON ROAD (north-west side) BD7
Main Block to Cannon Mill with block adjoining south-west side and block to north-east with linking footbridge

II

Built in 1826 by Samuel Cannan and originally known as Sammy Cannan Mill. In 1839 the chimney fell causing serious damage. The mill was largely rebuilt and extended circa 1850 by its new owner Charles Tetley, inventor of the centrifugal pump, who gave the mill its present name. The mill stands at the foot of the streets of workers cottages, the main block parallel with Great Horton Road.

The main four-storey sandstone "brick" range of twenty bays probably comprises much of the original 1826 build. The long front is broken by two stair turrets crowned by pediments; sill bands, moulded stone eaves, quoin pilasters. Close set linteled windows, coupled and tripled narrower ones to turrets, ashlar arched and impost bands. Adjoining to west is an extension of the same height fronting what was probably the engine house; quoin pilasters, rusticated ashlar ground floor with vermiculated piers dividing tall round arched windows and two flanking doors; three windows to upper floor, round arched with linking impost string on first floor, segmental arches to rest. Tall round headed side windows. Gabled and quoined waggon shed adjoins again to east dated 1870.

To the east and running north-west-south-east is a detached four-storey block probably added by Tetley with linking footbridge. Sandstone "bride", ashlar quoin pilaster, sill bands returned to pedimental gable end. Sixteen windows west side has pilastered doorway with heavy dentilled pediment.