Manor Farm Cottage and 1 and 2 Coach House

A Grade II Listed Building in Aberford, Leeds

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Aberford St Ricarius

Church of England Diocese: York

Saxton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 5 October 2021 to update the name and address and reformat the text to current standards

SE43NW
2/62

LOTHERTON CUM ABERFORD
Aberford
MAIN STREET SOUTH
Manor Farm Cottage and 1 and 2, Coach House

(Formerly listed as Manor Farmhouse, MAIN STREET)
(Formerly listed in Aberford C.P.)

19.7.84

II
House. Mid C18, altered. Coursed squared magnesian limestone (left return wall rubble, rear partly brick and rendered), Welsh slate roof. Rectangular front range with wagon entrance through centre, outshut to rear of left portion and short wing to rear of right (this of brick). Three storeys, and seven bays, symmetrical; in the centre a tall elliptical-headed archway with voussoirs and pendant keystone (worn), and a square blind window on each floor above; on either side three windows at ground floor (that to left of archway altered as a door) and two on each floor above (aligned with the outer at ground floor); all windows at ground and first floor with raised keystones on straight lintels, and sashes (twelve panes at first floor to the right, otherwise four panes); those at second floor low six-pane top-hung casements to the left and six-pane fixed to the right. Small chimney on ridge and at left gable, multiple-flue chimney at right gable. Doorway in right-hand side of wagon passage.

Rear: brick wing appears to have two-stage loading doors at first and second floors, but is otherwise of less interest. Interior not inspected.

History: shown on Plan of Aberford dated 1773; thought to have been built as coaching inn.