Church of St Clodock

A Grade I Listed Building in Longtown, County of Herefordshire

SO 32 NW

LONGTOWN CP
CLODOCK

I
Parish church. C12 nave, C13 chancel, C15 west tower, minor C19 restoration. Sandstone rubble with Welsh slate roof. West tower, nave with south porch, chancel.

West tower: three stages with embattled parapet; square-headed light to ground stage, square-headed loop to middle stage and window with two trefoil-headed lights to bell stage. Nave: south side: two-light traceried window to left, cusped semi-circular headed light, square-headed window with three trefoiled-ogee headed lights and easternmost window, with three pointed lights to right of south porch, possibly dating from C13 (RCHM) with plain outer doorway, inner two-centred arch-headed doorway with chamfered jambs; two semi-circular headed Norman windows survive in north wall of nave.

Chancel: square-headed two-light window to right of slightly semi-circular headed doorway; between the present door and window are traces of a former lancet window; a C13 lancet window survives in north wall. C13 east window of three pointed lights.

INTERIOR: late C12 wide two-centred chancel arch of two chamfered orders, scalloped capitals to shafts. Arch-braced roof with seven C16 moulded tie-beams to nave, similar arch-braced roof to chancel, roof ceiled with C19 boarding throughout.

Fittings: C13 font with curved circular bowl, round shaft and base. West gallery and staircase c1700, with turned balusters, C17 box pews with panelled sides and some with dates. Three-decker pulpit with sounding board c1700. Late C17 communion rail, three sided with turned balusters in chancel. Monuments in nave near pulpit a slab with funerary inscription ascribed to C9. There are also remains of paintings on north wall of nave and several other miscellaneous chests and tables.