Parish Church of St Mary

A Grade I Listed Building in Felmersham, Bedford

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bedfordshire

Church of England Parish: Felmersham

Church of England Diocese: St.Albans

Sharnbrook

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29 November 2022 to correct the address and to reformat the text to current standards

SP 9957
21/133

FELMERSHAM
CHURCH END

(formerly listed as Parish Church of St Mary, HIGH ROAD, previously listed as St Mary The Virgin)

13.7.64

I
Predominantly C13 parish church with some C15 alterations and C19 restoration. Limestone rubble walling and ashlar dressings. Cruciform plan of chancel, central tower, transepts, and aisled nave with porch to south.

Three bay chancel with modern tracery in east window, and three early C13 lancet windows with moulded string under, inside and out. Locker in north wall, double piscina and door in south wall. Plain east and west crossing arches of three orders, three bay C15 screen with tracery and coved half-vault under former rood loft and inscription. North transept has door to octagonal tower staircase, three lancets in north wall and single lancets in east and west walls. Shallower south transept, with lancet to east and two tall lancets to south with hoods over; piscina at south east. Four bay nave with C13 arcade and C15 clerestory windows with two cinquefoiled lights. West front of nave has deeply moulded central doorway flanked by blank arches with tracery, under a seven bay wall arcade surmounted by a top stage with central three-centred arch flanked by two narrower pointed arches, each enclosing a lancet window: low pitched C15 embattled gable over. Aisles have some C13 restored windows. Tower of three stages, the upper added in C15, together with embattled parapet and south east turret. Second stage has two three bay arcades. Font. Two C17 brasses.