White Hart Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingston upon Hull, City of Kingston upon Hull

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL
ALFRED GELDER STREET (North side)
No.109, White Hart Hotel

II
Public house designed by Freeman, Son and Gaskell of Hull and built 1904. The interior features a semi-circular Burmantofts tile bar.

Brick and ashlar with roughcast and painted upper floors, sham timber-framing, ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped plain tile roof with four brick side wall stacks. Renaissance Revival style.

Three storeys; 3x5 windows. Facing gable has panelled plinth and second-floor sill band. On the first floor, full-width balustraded gallery with double wooden pilasters and cornice with drops. Central bow window flanked by single cross casements. Above, a round-cornered wooden oriel window flanked by single plain sashes with pargeted panels below them. Above again, a jettied blind gable with herringbone framing. Below, a pair of round-headed single-pane windows with toplights, moulded heads and keystones, flanked by pilasters. Beyond, on either side, pilastered ashlar doorcases flanked by pilasters, with round heads with keystones and enriched spandrels. Panelled doors with overlights. Curving right return has ground-floor cornice, sill bands to each floor and coved eaves. Five plain sashes with brick flat arches and corniced keystones. Above, five smaller plain sashes with brick surrounds. Ground floor has a central round-arched door with round-arched sidelights set in a pilastered surround. On either side, two round-arched single-pane windows with moulded heads, multiple keystones and toplights. To right, a round-arched doorway with pilastered surround. To right again, a two-storey range, two windows, with similar fenestration and a gable stack.

INTERIOR has panelled front bar with fitted benches, panelled screens and moulded cornice. Semicircular bow-fronted faience bar with mahogany top. Behind the bar, a panelled segmental wooden arch with keystone, framing a central door. On either side, tower-fronted glazed cupboards. Beyond, elliptical-arched doorways. Plainer rear bars have moulded elliptical arches and cornices.