If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

Interested in parks, gardens and open spaces? Check our our new sister site, Parks and Spaces.


Frederick Reckitt Havens, Hull

Description: Frederick Reckitt Havens

Grade: II
Date Listed: 21 January 1994
English Heritage Building ID: 387649

OS Grid Reference: TA1162530667
OS Grid Coordinates: 511625, 430667
Latitude/Longitude: 53.7604, -0.3082

Location: 2 Wordsworth Street, Hull, City of Kingston-upon-Hull HU8 8PD

Locality: Hull
County: Hull
Country: England
Postcode: HU8 8PD

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!


Listing Text

KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA13SW LABURNUM AVENUE, Garden Village
680-1/5/419 (North East side)
Frederick Reckitt Havens Nos.1-12
(Consecutive)

II

Formerly known as: Frederick Reckitt Homes of Rest LABURNUM
AVENUE.
Old people's homes. Dated 1912. Probably by Runton & Barry.
Brick with sham timber-framing and rendered nogging, with
plain tile roofs. 8 external gable and 3 ridge brick stacks.
Single storey; 8x2 windows. Windows are mainly wooden framed
casements with leaded glazing. Main block of 4 houses, flanked
by L-plan wings each of 4 houses. Main block has two 4-light
windows. On either side, single gables, each with a framed
entrance with arched bressumer, covering two 2-light windows
and 2 panelled doors. At either end, a link building with a
board door. Side wings have a central gable and entrance
identical to the main block, facing the centre. On either
side, a 4-light window. Returns, fronting the street, have
similar central gable and flanking windows. Left building has
a bronze plaque with date. This building, designed for single
residents, is one of a number established by the Reckitt
family and associated with the nearby Garden Village.
(Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Yorkshire; York and the East
Riding: London: 1972-: 282).


Listing NGR: TA1162530667

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.




Share |