If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

Interested in parks, gardens and open spaces? Check our our new sister site, Parks and Spaces.



Model Dwellings, Hull

Description: Model Dwellings

Grade: II
Date Listed: 21 January 1994
English Heritage Building ID: 387682

OS Grid Reference: TA0910528574
OS Grid Coordinates: 509105, 428574
Latitude/Longitude: 53.7421, -0.3472

Location: St Luke's Street, Hull, City of Kingston-upon-Hull HU3 2EE

Locality: Hull
County: Hull
Country: England
Postcode: HU3 2EE

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!


Listing Text

KINGSTON UPON HULL

TA0928NW MIDLAND STREET
680-1/21/257 (West side)
Model Dwellings

II

Also known as: Turner Court MIDLAND STREET.
Model dwellings, now flats. 1862, with late C20 alterations.
Probably by Henry Roberts for the Society for Improving the
Conditions of the Labouring Classes. White brick with red
brick and ashlar dressings and hipped slate roofs with 4 side
wall and 5 ridge stacks, all coped. Brick string courses and
machicolated eaves. U-plan around a central courtyard. 16x19
windows. Windows are segment-headed plain sashes, some with
more pronounced arches. Each front has a 3-storey central
block, 7 windows, with 2-storey wings.
East front has in the centre 3 single windows flanked by
paired windows, and above, 3 gabled through eaves dormers with
paired windows and central brick mullions. Below, central
doorway with polychrome head, flanked by 2 single windows,
then paired windows. Right wing has a paired window, then to
right, 3 windows. Below, 2 paired windows, then 2 single
windows. Left wing has 2 single windows, then to right, a
paired window. Below, 3 single windows, then a pair. Angled
corner has a single window on each floor.
South front, to St Luke's Street, has a similar central block
with a central ground floor doorway flanked by single windows,
then by paired windows. Right wing has single window flanked
by pairs, and to left another single window. Below, 2 single
windows flanked by pairs, and to left an additional single
window. Left wing has a central window flanked by pairs and
beyond, single windows. Below, 2 single windows flanked by
pairs, then a single window to left and 2 single windows to
right.
At the rear, a railed first floor access gallery on cast-iron
posts with arch braces. The central blocks have a 2-storey
segment-headed recess containing a stairway and gallery.


Listing NGR: TA0910528574

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.




Share |