If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

Interested in parks, gardens and open spaces? Check our our new sister site, Parks and Spaces.



Barlow Hall, Manchester

Description: Barlow Hall

Grade: II
Date Listed: 3 October 1974
English Heritage Building ID: 387913

OS Grid Reference: SJ8223392055
OS Grid Coordinates: 382233, 392055
Latitude/Longitude: 53.4250, -2.2688

Location: Manchester, Greater Manchester M21 7JJ

Locality: Manchester
County: Manchester
Country: England
Postcode: M21 7JJ

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!


Listing Text

MANCHESTER

SJ89SW BARLOW HALL ROAD, Barlow Moor
698-1/8/493 (South side)
03/10/74 Barlow Hall
(Formerly Listed as:
BARLOW HALL ROAD, Chorlton-Cum-Hardy
Barlow Hall)

II

Also known as: Chorlton-cum-Hardy Golf Club BARLOW HALL ROAD
Barlow Moor.
Manor house, now golf club. C16 and C17 with C18 and C19
additions and alterations; badly damaged by fire in 1879, and
partly reduced in C20; altered, with C20 additions. Mostly
brick, with some surviving timber-framing; slate roofs.
Formerly 4 ranges enclosing a courtyard, but east range
demolished. Two storeys, without regular fenestration. The
principal features of interest now are: the surviving
north-east oriel or bay of the former hall in the west range,
which is timber-framed, jettied and gabled, with a sandstone
plinth, 12-light wooden mullion-and-transom window at ground
floor (with much original glass: see below), jetty bressummer
with mouchette carving, stud-and-rail framing at 1st floor
with 3-light casement window (altered), and bargeboards with
pierced quatrefoils; 2 timber-framed panels at 1st floor of
the south side of the north range, which have short studs,
quatrefoil panelling, and C20 casements; the former entrance
porch on the north side of this range, which is of brick,
2-storeyed, gabled, and has a cambered timber lintel to the
former waggon entry (now blocked, re-using a carved bargeboard
or bressummer as a lower lintel); and at the west end of the
south side of the south range an early C19 single-storey
semi-circular bay which has French windows with margin panes,
flanked by 12-pane sashes. West range has gabled wing at north
end, but is otherwise now entirely covered by C20
single-storey lean-to glazed loggia. Interior: oriel window
with some stained glass shields and one pane lettered "1574";
egg-and-dart frieze to south-west bow window; roof of west
range said to have old timbers. History: was home of Blessed
Ambrose Barlow, born 1585 and martyred at Lancaster 1641.


Listing NGR: SJ8223392055

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.




Share |