If you log in, you can comment on buildings, submit new photos or update photos that you've already submitted.

Interested in parks, gardens and open spaces? Check our our new sister site, Parks and Spaces.


Ellen Wilkinson High School, Manchester

Description: Ellen Wilkinson High School

Grade: II*
Date Listed: 3 October 1974
English Heritage Building ID: 388201

OS Grid Reference: SJ8573496978
OS Grid Coordinates: 385734, 396978
Latitude/Longitude: 53.4693, -2.2164

Location: Hyde Road, Manchester, Greater Manchester M12 6BA

Locality: Manchester
County: Manchester
Country: England
Postcode: M12 6BA

Incorrect location/postcode? Submit a correction!


Listing Text

MANCHESTER

SJ8596 HYDE ROAD, Ardwick
698-1/21/481 (North side)
03/10/74 Ellen Wilkinson High School
(Formerly Listed as:
HYDE ROAD, Ardwick
(North side)
Nicholls Ardwick High School)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Nicholls Hospital HYDE ROAD Ardwick.
Charity school, now High School. 1867-80, by Thomas
Worthington, for Benjamin Nicholls. Red brick with sandstone
dressings and steeply-pitched slate roofs. Rectangular
double-pile main range, with various extensions and additions
to rear. Gothic style. Two high storeys with basement and
attic, 11 bays, symmetrical, with central tower breaking
forwards; deep stone sill-bands to all floors, small stone
tourelles to the corners, gabled stone half-dormers, and
central tower rising 2 stages above the eaves, with
machicolated stone parapet and corner tourelles, and steep
saddle-back roof with gableted 3-light windows and ridge
cresting. The entrance in the base of the tower, approached by
a long flight of steps with stone balustrades, has a 2-centred
arched doorway with moulded surround and double-doors with
Gothic panelling, flanked by canopied Gothic niches; the 1st
and 2nd floors have a tiered stone oriel with stepped parapet
rising to a canopied niche flanked by lancets at 3rd floor.
The 5-bay side ranges have stone cross-windows to all floors,
all with quoined surrounds and those at 1st floor with
straight dripmoulds; and the attic dormers are slightly
corbelled out and have Gothic enrichment. Stone coping to the
gables with heraldic finials. Interior not inspected. History:
established by Benjamin Nicholls as memorial to his son John
Ashton Nicholls, died in 1859 after a short life of service to
the poor of Ancoats and Ardwick. Forms group with forecourt
wall, gate piers and gates (q.v.), and with memorials to
Benjamin Nicholls (q.v.) and John Ashton Nicholls (q.v.).


Listing NGR: SJ8573496978

This text is a legacy record and has not been updated since the building was originally listed. Details of the building may have changed in the intervening time. You should not rely on this listing as an accurate description of the building.

Source: English Heritage

Listed building text is © Crown Copyright. Reproduced under licence.