Church of St Mary and St Nicholas

A Grade II* Listed Building in Compton, West Berkshire

SU 57 NW

COMPTON
ALDWORTH ROAD (north side)
Church of St. Mary and St. Nicholas

II*

Church. C13 tower, 1850 rebuilding of nave and chancel, 1905 north aisle. Main rebuilding by William Brown of Reading, north aisle by J.O. Scott. Flint with Bath stone dressings to tower, knapped flint with Bath stone dressings to remainder; tiled roofs. Nave, chancel, tower, north aisle, vestry, south porch. Plinth, buttresses and gable parapets to nave and chancel; plinth, angle buttresses and crenellated parapet to tower.

South elevation: to left: tower of two stages with two-light louvre in top stage and two-light plate traceried window on string course; to centre: nave of four bays with lancet windows and south porch with moulded and chamfered two-centred arched opening to left; to right: chancel with central doorway of two-centred arch on quarter columns under drip mould flanked by cusped ogee headed single-light windows.

West elevation: to left: north aisle, gabled with three light window; to right: tower with two-light louvre at top and three-light Perpendicular window with cusped heads to lights over doorway of four-centred arch under square drip mould with carved heads at springing and scutcheons in the spandrels.

Interior: plastered; nave: four bay arch braced collar roof, arcade to north aisle of two centred arches on moulded, chamfered octagonal columns with undercut caps. Chancel: three bay scissor truss roof; re-set piscina with trefoiled ogee arch on south wall; re-set easter sepulchre with quatrefoil carving under four-centred arch on north wall; chancel arch two-centred moulded and chamfered arch on thin half-columns with undercut caps. North aisle: four bay barrel vaulted timber roof.

Fittings: carved and painted timber reredos and linenfold panelling by Nathaniel Westlake; late C18 hexagonal timber pulpit with carved flowers and fruit round raised and fielded panels; font at west end of north aisle plain stone tub with C15 carved timber cover.

Monuments: re-set brass by pulpit with man and woman of circa 1500 inscribed to "Richard Pygott and Alys his wyf"; on the south wall C18 marble obelisk with urn on a moulded base inscribed to the Puckridge family.