Church of St. Peter

A Grade II Listed Building in Ufton Nervet, West Berkshire

UFTON NERVET
UFTON NERVET
Church of St. Peter

G.V.
II

Church. 1861-2, by Richard Armstrong in a C14 neo-Gothic style. Snecked rock-faced Pennant sandstone with Bath stone ashlar dressings, patterned tile roofs with ridge cresting, and shingled spire. Nave, north aisle, chancel, north chapel, south porch, and west tower with spire. Plinth, diagonal buttresses, and parapeted gable ends.

Tower: three stages. First floor string, and broach spire with two tiers of two-light lucarnes with colonnettes, and cross at apex. Two-light cusped and louvred bell chamber opening on all faces, clock on second stage to west with colonnettes supporting trefoiled gabled wooden canopy, small rectangular window to north, and cusped lancet in first stage to west with hoodmould and carved stops. Newel turret rising to second stage at south-east corner with lean-to stone roof, small rectangular windows, and caernarvon arched boarded doorway to west. Clock inscribed: IN MEMORY OF HCS.

Nave: three bays. Cusped lancet to left with hoodmould and carved stops and three-light window to right with cusped tracery, hoodmould, and carved stops. Central south doorway with chamfered arch and boarded door. Gabled south porch with shafts, foliated capitals, chamfered arch, hoodmould with carved stops, and small rectangular windows on east and west sides.

Chancel: south side: two bays. Two-light window to left with cusped tracery and hoodmould with carved stops, and cusped lancet to right with hoodmould and carved stops. East end: three-light window with cusped geometrical tracery, hoodmould and carved stops.

North Chapel: octagonal stack to west arcaded top.

East end: square headed window with two cusped ogee lights and hoodmould with carved stops, and small rectangular opening in gable end above.

North side: square headed window with two cusped ogee lights and hoodmould with carved stops to left, two windows of two cusped lights and cusped lancet to right.

West end: large triangular window with curved sides, tracery consisting of three foiled circles, and hoodmould with carved stops.

Interior: three bay north aisle arcade with circular piers, foliated capitals, and chamfered arches; single framed nave roof. Moulded chancel arch with shafts, foliated capitals, and hoodmould with carved stops; chamfered tower arch with window above consisting of three circular lights, and quadripartite rib vaulted vestry beneath tower. Chancel with waggon roof and chamfered organ arch to north with continuous dripmould.

Fittings include: C19 octagonal wooden pulpit on stone base with linenfold panelling and ballflower ornament; C19 eagle lecter; probably C12 tub font; C19 octagonal stone font with shafted base and trefoiled panels on alternate faces; two hatchments on north wall of nave; two bequest boards on west wall; C19 nine-bay vestry screen. Stained glass by Clutterbuck of 1862 and Lavers and Barraud.

Monuments include: Richard Perkins of 1560, now partly destroyed, consisting of two fluted Corinthian columns supporting carved frieze and dentil cornice (the rest of this monument is now in the neighbouring Old Rectory garden); Francis Perkyns of 1615-16 and wife Anna of 1635, consisting of two recumbent stone effigies on tomb chest with kneeling figures, now within a C19 arched recess. Brass in vestry to William Smith 1627 and wife Costantia of 1610.