Church of St Michael and All Angels

A Grade II Listed Building in Himley, Staffordshire

SO 89 SE

HIMLEY C.P.
DUDLEY ROAD (north side)

(Formerly listed as Church of St. Michael. Previously listed as Church of St Michael Arch Angel)

II

Parish church. Dated 1764. Cement rendered and lined as ashlar; plain tile roof with coped verges. West tower, two-bay nave, single-bay chancel, south-east vestry. Simple classical building; most of the windows have keyed semi-circular arches springing from imposts and, leaded lights.

West tower of stages marked by bands, with coved parapet band and plain parapet. West door with raised key. Windows of the upper two stages are louvred. Datestone over west window of second stage.

Nave and chancel: pilaster strips at the corners and at division of nave and chancel. Canted east window projection with hipped roof; pedimented gable to vestry.

Interior. Panelled and gracefully curved west gallery on slim iron columns. It is reached by a staircase with stick balusters.

Fittings. C19 stone font with hexagonal basin on cylindrical pedestal with stiff leaf capital. C18 wooden pulpit, square with panelled sides. Brass angel lectern of 1894. Simple classical rood screen, and communion rail, both with turned balusters.

Monument. Viscountess Ednam, 1930, by Sir W. Reid Dick; statue of a young woman carrying a child on her shoulder.

Stained glass. East window depicting Jesus the good shepherd, after 1903.