Lower Penn Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Lower Penn, Staffordshire

Seisdon

SO 89 NE

LOWER PENN C.P.
DIRTYFOOT LANE (west side)

II

Farmhouse, now house. C16/17 in origin, remodelled and extended in the early C18 in at least two phases; restored in the 1980s. Red brick (Flemish bond) replacing earlier timber framing; plain tile roofs; brick ridge stacks. L-shaped plan; main house aligned north/south facing east with service wing on the same alignment to the north and southern cross wing projecting to the west. Main two-gabled house to the left with straight joint at the junction of the gables, recessed two-bay service wing with roof line at two different levels to the right.

Main house. Two storeys and attic; 2:3 windows, C20 glazing bar casements within C18 openings with segmental heads and dripstone bands. Central C20 door within C18 opening with segmental head; C20 rustic porch.

Service wing. In two parts: two-storey left hand bay, single storey right hand bay, both with dentilled eaves band and C20 glazing bar casements. Left hand bay has a central C20 glazed door and a boarded first floor door to the right approached by a flight of brick and stone steps; ground floor of left hand bays is protected by a lean-to, open fronted porch.

Rear. Main house to right, service wing to left.

Main house. Two gables, crosswing to the right projects forward. Two storeys and attic; roughly 2:1 bays, mainly C20 casements in C18 openings with segmental heads; mid-C19 bay window to ground floor of crosswing containing trench casements, early C20 stair window to right hand of main house. The service wing has a lean-to dairy and a conservatory attached to the rear.

Interior. Early C18 newel staircase with turned balusters; C17 dog leg staircase with splat balusters; the timberwork was largely replaced in the late C20 but the original design was closely followed. Chamfered and stopped ceiling beams. One timber cross frame is exposed, it has square panels and a queen strut roof truss.