Barn at Hurley Farm

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hurley, Windsor and Maidenhead

HIGH STREET (west side)
Barn at Hurley Farm

(Formerly listed as Barn south of Church on the west side of the road)

G.V.
II*

Barn. Medieval, probably re-roofed C16. Part chalk, part quarry flint and stone. Old tile gabled roof. Rectangular plan of eight bays. Moulded stone eaves cornice, C20 concrete buttress on north end.

Road (east) front: two C19 or early C20 double plank doors with segmental-arched heads, the right hand one near the centre. Narrow, square-headed ventilation openings along the whole length.

Interior: tall queen post roof trusses with horizontal and diagonal struts to principal rafters which reduce in size above collar. Two sets of purlins, the highest clasped, the lower butt. Straight, thin, windbraces. The barn originally belonged to Hurley Priory.