Physicwell House

A Grade II* Listed Building in Stoke Trister, Somerset

Wincanton

STOKE TRISTER CP
Physicwell House
(formerly listed as Horwood Well House)

II*

House. Circa 1805. Doulting stone ashlar; hipped Welsh slate roof behind parapet, rendered brick chimney stacks. In style of a Regency Villa. 2 storeys, 3 bays each face. West elevation has plinth, small dentilled cornice low parapet without coping; centre bay projects slightly; semi- circular headed sash windows to ground floor set in arched recesses, and above 12-pane sashes in plain reveals; central doorway has pair glazed doors with slim sidelights under ornate Regency semi-circular cast iron fanlight. Some blind panels to side elevations, on which windows were formerly 'painted-in'. Semi-circular plain projection to rear having staircase, with door in side and 12-pane sash window set on
curve. Interior very little changed: good cantilevered stone staircase; fine doors, including one made on curve to fit curved partition to centre room.
A speculation of the local Messiter family after two mineral springs were discovered in 1805 (one in house): Horwood spa offered the 'water cure' with baths, visitor's rooms, a small chapel, and even a nearby bank which opened 1808 and was forced to close 1810. Messiter went bankrupt, 1819, and the building sold and converted to farmhouse with offices. (Sweetman, G. "History of Wincanton" c1903).