The Old Almshouses

A Grade II* Listed Building in Halesworth, Suffolk

Halesworth

STEEPLE END
The Old Almshouses

(Formerly listed as Former Almshouses (Museum and Library))

II
Given to the town by William Cary, who died in 1686, when it is considered the money became available and the present building was erected, although there is a reference to Almshouses here in the Court Roll in 1478, and it may be that the site and perhaps the materials or part of an earlier structure are incorporated.

Two storey and attic, three three-light gabled mullion transom dormers, diamond pane leaded lights. Red brick, bands, Dutch gabled ends, three bands, and elliptical windows at attic level. Three mullion transom casements at each floor, to road front. The whole was divided into 12 single rooms, with spiral staircases. Vertical boarded doors in six inch solid frames. Tile roof.

The Old Almshouses, No 1 Church Farm Lane and Nos 14 to 17 form a group in a very important position opposite Church of St Mary.