Church of St Peter

A Grade II* Listed Building in Little Thurlow, Suffolk

LITTLE THURLOW
CHURCH ROAD
Church of St Peter

(Formerly listed as Church of St Peter, LITTLE THURLOW)

II*
An early C14 church with C15 square tower of random stone and flint, with angle buttresses and a castellated parapet with knapped flint and stone chequer work.

The clerestory windows on the south side are C17, circular. The nave is of flint, stuccoed, with a slate roof. There is a C12 square font with angle-shafts and panels carved with floral motifs. The three-sided altar rail is of the mid-late C17. The traceried dado of a C15 screen remains, with some original colouring. A Jacobean family pew has fret cut upper panels. On the north side of the chancel is the Soame's Chapel, Jacobean with semi-circular arches having arabesque carving on tile soffits and pendants to the roof. It contains the fine marble and alabaster tomb of Sir Stephen Soame (d1619) who built the chapel and was Lord Mayor of London in 1593. It bears the recumbent figures of Sir Stephen and his wife and the kneeling figures of their sons and daughters. There is early C17 stained glass in the oval window of the chapel. There is the brass of a Knight and Lady circa 1520.