Stables and Other Outbuilidngs in Block About 5 Metres North East of Tintinhull House

A Grade II Listed Building in Tintinhull, Somerset

TINTINHULL CP FARM STREET (North side)

14/348 Stables and other outbuildings in
block about 5 metres north-east
of Tintinhull House

GV II

Stables and other outbuildings. C18. Ham stone ashlar, red brick east gable; plain clay tiles over stone slate base
courses. between coped gables. 'T'-plan with additions; 2 storeys, 6-bay south elevation onto entrance courtyard.
Hollow chamfered mullioned windows to lower bays 1, 4 and 6, of two lights, in recesses without labels; garage doors to
bay 2, with 3-light casement window above; boarded doors bays 3 and 5, the former in a recess and with a glazed panel;
straight joint between bays 4 and 5. The brick east gable, in Flemish bond, has a semi-circular arched doorway at first
floor level approached by a stone stairway with an early C19 cast iron handrail. Two projections to rear, of which the
longer has queen post and collar trusses to roof, of 4 bays, and may represent an earlier building, this also has
stairs at the north end to a first floor doorway.